Search | User Listing Vidsite | Calendars | Quotes
Home Page ->  OT ToolBox Modules -> TradeScope -> View ThreadLogon (or Register, or Join TradeTight)

You are logged in as a limited-access Guest.To join TradeTight, first read the info in the Organization & Content room, then click the link above. 

Psalm 127:1 (NKJV) ... Unless the Lord builds the house, they labor in vain who build it; Unless the Lord guards the city, the watchman stays awake in vain.


Retraining Tradescope to FocusList
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 msgs/pg]
Jump to room :
DonSchuman
Posted 8/10/2015 6:56 PM (#6421)
Subject: Retraining Tradescope to FocusList



Veteran

Posts: 212
100100
Location:
USA: TX, Mansfield
In the manual N makes reference to the fact that the tradescopes that ship are trained on the S&P100.

They make reference to retraining tradescope if you plan to use tradescope on a different symbol list.

I have a symbol list and I want to retrain tradescope on this list but cannot find step-by-step instructions to do so.

Anyone know how to do this?

Thanks,

Don
Top of the page Bottom of the page
JimDean
Posted 8/10/2015 7:00 PM (#6422 - in reply to #6421)
Subject: Retraining Tradescope to FocusList



Owner/Admin

Posts: 3922
20001000500100100100100
Location:
USA: GA, Lawrenceville
I'd suggest that you read the User help and watch the training videos. If I had step by step handy, I'd be happy to publish it, but I don't. After you learn how, if you create a step by step, it would be great if you'd post it here :~)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
DonSchuman
Posted 8/17/2015 12:46 PM (#6425 - in reply to #6421)
Subject: How to Train/Retrain/Create a TradeScope



Veteran

Posts: 212
100100
Location:
USA: TX, Mansfield
1. From the To Do List > Test Settings > [Set this up the way you want your TradeScope trained. OT will use these settings to train your TradeScope.]
2. From the Focus List > [Select the Focus List that contains the symbols you want to use to train your TradeScope.]
3. From the Menu Bar > Tools > TradeScope
4. From TradeScope Manager, TradeScope List > [Select the TradeScope you want to use as a template.] > Edit
5. From the TradeScope [you chose] > Save As
6. From the TradeScope Folder > File Name > [Name your new Tradescope.] > Save
7. From TradeScope Source Dropdown > [Select the TradeScope you just created and named.]
Note: If you do not see your new TradeScope, it is because there is a compile problem that has not yet been fixed. The workaround is to close out of the TradeScope dialogs and restart OmniTrader. Then > Tools > TradeScope > you should now see your new TradeScope in the list. Select and enable your new TradeScope > Edit
8. From the TradeScope Source Based on dropdown > Select your new TradeScope > Set all parameters you want to customize > Run [You can see the run progress at the bottom of the dialog.]
9. When the run is complete > Save > Close

I hope this helps.

Don
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 msgs/pg]
( E-mail a Link | Printer Version | Search Room )

Owner of site: Jim Dean -- Forum content is confidential, and may not be distributed without written permission.